Harrison Wright Falls - Luzerne County, PA
18T E 393290 N 4575080
Picturesque Harrison Wright Falls is one of 24 named waterfalls in Ricketts Glen State Park, and the subject of this 2023 U.S. postage stamp.

Pennsylvania’s Ricketts Glen State Park, in northwest Luzerne County, is a waterfall enthusiasts dream. Within the park’s boundaries are 24 named waterfalls, 18 above the point where the two branches of Kitchen creek converge and another six below it. Harrison Wright Falls is the first waterfall after the two branches converge. At over 27 ft. high, it’s neither the largest nor the smallest waterfall in the park, but it is one of the more scenic.

In 2023, the U.S. Postal Service issued set of postage stamps featuring twelve waterfalls from across the country. Harrison Wright Falls was one the twelve. There is a well-defined trail system within Ricketts Glen S.P. which takes you by all 24 waterfalls including Harrison Wright Falls, and there are several places to park your car. You can reach this waterfall from either the Lake Rose parking area or the Rt. 118 trailhead. Either way it’s about a 3-mile round trip hike. Ricketts Glen State Park can get fairly crowded, especially on the weekends even though it’s a little off the beaten path.

In the 1930s, there was talk of making Ricketts Glen into a National Park, but due to the Great Depression, it never came to pass. And by the way, just who was Harrison Wright? Dr. Harrison Wright Jr., son of a prominent lawyer, lived in Luzerne County where he was a member of various historical and scientific societies, most notably, he was secretary of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society along with Robert Bruce Ricketts, namesake of the state park. Unfortunately, Dr. Wright died of typhoid fever in 1885 at the young age of 34.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 13-Jun-2023