Escudo República de El Salvador - Ayuntamiento - Santa Fe, Granada, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Oficialmente adopta el 15 de septiembre de 1912, junto con la bandera azul y blanca de la Federación, el escudo de el Salvador tiene las siguientes figuras: Un triángulo equilátero, En la base del triángulo, una cordillera formada por cinco volcanes. Bañan la cordillera las aguas de dos mares. En la parte superior del triángulo, un arco iris., bajo el arco iris, el gorro frigio de color encarnado esparciendo luces. Sobre luces en semicírculo, la leyenda 15 de septiembre de 1821. Alrededor del triángulo en letra de oro, las palabras REPUBLICA DE EL SALVADOR EN LA AMERICA CENTRAL, y abajo entre la R y la L una estrella dorada. Base del triángulo lqa leyenda DIOS UNION LIBERTAD, a cada lado del triángulo dos banderas, cada una con dos fajas azules y una blanca en el centro que se entrelazan en el vértice superior. Todas en asta que termina en una lanza y dos ramos de laurel entrelazados en forma circular, que termina en dos banderas laterales superiores, cada uno con siete gajos."

(visit link)

"Officially adopted on September 15, 1912, along with the blue and white flag of the Federation, the coat of arms of El Salvador has the following figures: An equilateral triangle, At the base of the triangle, a mountain range formed by five volcanoes. They bathe the mountain range the waters of two seas. At the top of the triangle, a rainbow., under the rainbow, the Phrygian cap of red color spreading lights. Above lights in a semicircle, the legend September 15, 1821. Around the triangle in gold letter, the words REPUBLIC OF EL SALVADOR IN CENTRAL AMERICA, and below between the R and the L a golden star. Base of the triangle lqa legend GOD UNION LIBERTY, on each side of the triangle two flags, each one with two blue sashes and a white one in the center that intertwine at the upper vertex. All on a pole that ends in a spear and two branches of laurel intertwined in a circular shape, which ends in two upper side flags, each with seven segments."

(visit link)

"En 1927, el arquitecto catalán Francisco Fábregas Vehil, firma en Barcelona el proyecto de la Casa Consistorial actual que preside la fachada Oeste de la Plaza; en un solar que albergaba una posada, propiedad de la familia García Roldán. Se trata de un edificio neomudéjar que constituye un interesante ejemplo de la arquitectura regionalista andaluza, vinculada a la celebración de la Exposición Iberoamericana de Sevilla (1929).
Este proyecto se enmarca en un programa de actuaciones vinculadas a la muestra sevillana, que sirvió a las autoridades municipales para mejorar la ciudad dada su vinculación histórica con América. El arquitecto encargó a una fábrica de azulejos sevillana escudos de cerámica esmaltada de las “Repúblicas Americanas de sangre española”, que están distribuidas regularmente en la fachada principal."

(visit link)

"In 1927, the Catalan architect Francisco Fábregas Vehil, signed in Barcelona the project for the current Town Hall that presides over the West façade of the Plaza; on a site that housed an inn, owned by the García Roldán family. It is a building neo-Mudejar that constitutes an interesting example of Andalusian regionalist architecture, linked to the celebration of the Ibero-American Exhibition in Seville (1929).
This project is part of a program of actions linked to the Sevillian exhibition, which served the municipal authorities to improve the city given its historical connection with America. The architect commissioned enameled ceramic shields of the “American Republics of Spanish blood” from a Sevillian tile factory, which are regularly distributed on the main façade.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: El Salvador

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Esta instalado en la fachada del edificio del Ayuntamiento.

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
Triángulo equilátero, En la base del triángulo, una cordillera formada por cinco volcanes. Bañan la cordillera las aguas de dos mares. En la parte superior del triángulo, un arco iris., bajo el arco iris, el gorro frigio de color encarnado esparciendo luces. Sobre luces en semicírculo, la leyenda 15 de septiembre de 1821. Alrededor del triángulo en letra de oro, las palabras REPUBLICA DE EL SALVADOR EN LA AMERICA CENTRAL, y abajo entre la R y la L una estrella dorada. Base del triángulo lqa leyenda DIOS UNION LIBERTAD, a cada lado del triángulo dos banderas, cada una con dos fajas azules y una blanca en el centro que se entrelazan en el vértice superior. Todas en asta que termina en una lanza y dos ramos de laurel entrelazados en forma circular, que termina en dos banderas laterales superiores, cada uno con siete gajos. Equilateral triangle, At the base of the triangle, a mountain range formed by five volcanoes. The waters of two seas bathe the mountain range. At the top of the triangle, a rainbow, under the rainbow, the red-colored Phrygian cap spreading lights. Above lights in a semicircle, the legend September 15, 1821. Around the triangle in gold lettering, the words REPUBLIC OF EL SALVADOR IN CENTRAL AMERICA, and below between the R and the L a golden star. Base of the triangle with the legend GOD UNION LIBERTAD, on each side of the triangle two flags, each with two blue stripes and one white in the center that intertwine at the upper vertex. All on a pole that ends in a spear and two laurel branches intertwined in a circular shape, which ends in two upper side flags, each with seven segments.

Pl. España, 2, 18320 Santa Fe, Granada