St. Peter's-Trinity Episcopal Church - Thomaston, CT
18T E 660201 N 4615206
The Victorian Stick/Eastlake Style St. Peter's-Trinity Episcopal Church, a.k.a. St. Peter's-Trinity Episcopal Church is located at 160 Main Street in Thomaston, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Trinity Episcopal Church was built in 1871 and added to in 1880 in the Stick/Eastlake Style design by the famous architect Richard M. Upjohn. In 1996, Trinity Church merged with St. Peter’s Church of Plymouth CT to become St. Peter's-Trinity Church.

The wooden church has a granite foundation. A set of steps leads up to the main double red door entrance which is covered with an ornate, projecting, triangular roof. Above the entrance is a large triple window topped with a star shaped window within a circle. A projecting cross gable roof has a ban elaborated decorated bargeboard over the window. The bargeboard has an array of four leaf designs. A pair of stained glass windows flank the entrance. The southwest side of the main block has a gable end with a projecting bargeboard.

The northeast end has a belfry tower with a set of steps leading to a second entrance at the base. Above the entrance is a pair of lancet windows. Above is a trapezoidal tower that supports an open belfry. Above is a pyramidal roof topped by a Celtic cross. The northeast sides of the belfry tower have matching lancet windows above a single lancet window.

Trinity Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984
Active Church: Yes