Dean Martin - Steubenville, Ohio
17T E 532305 N 4467435
Dino Crocetti was the son of Italian immigrants and began his career of singing and dancing in Steubenville, Ohio. He became known as Dean Martin.
Location: Ohio, United States

from listed website:

Dean Martin Tours

Take a walking or driving tour of landmarks relevant to Dean Martin's life and career. The site where Dean's boyhood home and his father's barber shop once stood is located at 319 Sixth Street, and just around the corner lies St. Anthony's Church (no website or phone; 711 South St., Steubenville), where Dean was baptized. At 329 North Street lies the Naples Steak and Spaghetti House (naplesspaghettihouse.com), one of Dean's favorite places for Italian food. The Mansion Museum (rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohjcha) displays additional Dean Martin items in the Celebrity Room, and the museum's Wedding Room has a wedding dress handmade by Dean’s mother. Don't miss the Dean Martin Mural, painted by Robert Dever in 1998, located at 350 S. Hollywood Blvd., or the State Historical Marker in Gazebo Park on Route 7 commemorating Dean Martin Day, an official Ohio holiday.

From historical sign:

One of the most famous entertainers of the 20th century Dean Martin was born Dino Crocetti in Steubenville in 1917, the son of Italian immigrants. At age 16 he entered the steel mills and later boxed under the name of "Kid Crochet." He bgan his singing career in 1941, and in 1946teamed up with Jerry Lewis in a comedic partnership that spanned ten years on stage, radio, and television. His trade mark crooning style and sentimental ballads - including "That's Amore," "Memories are Made of This," "Volare," and "Everybody Loves Somebody Sometime" - were standards of 1950's and 1960's popular music. Martin continued his multi faceted career as part of Frank Sinatra's "Ratpack" Las Vegas nightclub act (1960-1963) and on television with "The Dean Martin Show" (1964-1970). He furnished music and romantic interest for over fifty films and continued performing into the early 1990's. He died in 1995 in Los Angeles.
Name of Famous Person: Dean Martin

Physical Address: 319 South 6th Street, Steubenville, Ohio

What is this person famous for?:
Singer, performer

Personal Experience:
It was a gloomy but warm winter day. There was nobody around. The area looks well kept in general, with no run down houses.

Other information about area:
There is an annual Dean Martin festival (three days, in the middle of June) including a walking tour, music, food, races, and special exhibits in the museum.