Oakland Cemetery - Grandview, TX
14S E 667558 N 3571419
A sign placed by the Johnson County Historical Commission is on the fence at the front of Oakland Cemetery, providing some cemetery history along with a few notable burials. The cemetery is just over three miles west of Grandview, TX.

This steel sign reads:

Oakland Cemetery occupies 2 acres and includes approximately 90 stone markers and several unmarked graves.

Phillip Walker (1815-1897) came to Johnson County in 1855. In 1860 he bought land west of Grand View on the site of an old Indian village near "Walker Spring." He was a veteran of the Texas War for Independence from Mexico. He gave money to establish a school. John Collier, Headmaster, named the area "Oakland". A student at the school, Sallie A. Gentry, received the first marked burial in 1886. Sallie was only 10 years old.

In 1936 Phillip and Elizabeth Walker's bodies were removed to the Texas State Cemetery. Their headstones remain as a remembrance.

Others interred include Mrs. Merriman (Tellitha) Cooper, widow of Pvt. Cooper, Confederate POW, who died in captivity at Camp Douglas, Il. and Dr. Samuel Hamilton who served the community as both a physician and Methodist Episcopal minister.

Grandview Cemetery Association has maintained Oakland Cemetery since 1981. Historic Cemetery Status was awarded by Texas Historical Commission in 2007 and Johnson County Historical Commission recognized Oakland as a County Historic Landmark in 2019.

Plaque is Property of Johnson County Historical Commission 2023

Note that Sallie A. Gentry was buried here in 1866, twenty years earlier than what's listed on the sign, an obvious typo. They got it right on their Facebook page on May 7, 2023, when they posted about the Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion they had unveiled, and Findagrave also confirms "1866". As to Walker Spring, it is located on the Oakland Ranch just down the road, on land once owned by Phillip and Elizabeth Walker, today an operating ranch with a private event venue.

Group that erected the marker: Johnson County Historical Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: