Danuta Siedzikówna "Inka" - Krakow, Poland
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

Danuta Siedzikówna "Inka" B 3 September 1928 - D 28 August 1946

In Plac Franciszkanski you can sit on a bench dedicated to the nurse and freedom fighter Danuta Siedzikówna "Inka".
The inscription on the bench is: Danuta Siedzikówna ps."Inka"...zachowalam sie jak trzeba, eng.(Danuta Siedzikówna "Inka" ... I behaved properly. )

Danuta Siedzikówna was the daughter of Waclaw Siedzik and Eugenia née Tyminska.
Her father was deported in 1940 by the Soviets to a labor camp. From there he joined the newly formed army of Wladyslaw Anders. He died on 6 June 1943 in Tehran. Her mother collaborated with the Home Army, was arrested by the Gestapo in November 1942 and shot in a forest near Bialystok in September 1943.
In December 1943, 14-year-old Danuta Siedzikówna joined the Home Army together with her sister Wieslawa. Here she was trained as a nurse and participated as a nurse in the 5th Vilnius Home Army Brigade. She was also involved in armed activities of the anti-communist underground in Poland.

In 1946 she was arrested and put in prison. Despite the torture and rape committed by the communists, she did not indicate the location where Polish soldiers who fought for Poland's freedom were hiding. For which she was sentenced to death by firing squad, only 17 years old.
Shortly before the execution, she wrote in a secret message she sent to the Mikolajewski sisters: "tell my grandmother that I behaved properly."

She is considered a national heroine, and several statues and memorial stones have been erected about her, as well as songs and plays written about her short life and heroic efforts.

Where is this bench located?: Plac Franciszkanski

Who is this bench honoring?: Danuta Siedzikówna "Inka"