Habsburgerstrasse - Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Habsburgerstrasse, currently Moskevská Street
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Until 1945, street names in Karlovy Vary were written exclusively in German. The street names in Karlovy Vary was influenced by two main factors specifics. The first, which influenced the street names, was the spa industry. The second specificity was based on the large German population that lived in the town. From the 19th century onwards, the German population was very large. In the 19th century, the German population was already three quarters of the total population.

In the period before the Second World War, the town was already fully German and the main seat was for example, the German political party "Sudetendeutsche Heimatfront", headed by Konrad Henlein. These facts were fundamentally reflected in the further development of the street nomenclature. Streets were named exclusively in German. Karlovy Vary street nomenclature was therefore, in terms of comparison with other cities in the Czech territory was atypical. After the end of World War II, when most Czech towns chose to return to the street names of the pre-war era, Karlovy Vary rejected this option, as it would have meant a return to German urban names.

The postcard shows the former Habsburg Avenue (now Moskevská Street) from the places from the building of the present city hall towards the Main Post Office.
Physical Address:
Moskevská