Casa de Ya'far Portada y edificio Basilical - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
To the first Minister
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "La vivienda que identificamos hipotéticamente como la residencia del hayib (Primer Ministro) del Estado Califal entre los años 961 y 972, Ya'far ibn Abd Al-Rahman, es una de las más complejas y suntuosas del palacio.
La zona pública y oficial de la vivienda es un edificio de trabajo y representación, de planta basilical, al que se entra a través de la gran portada con decoración labrada en piedra. La presencia de esta ornamentación de ataurique, existente también en los tableros de la puerta de acceso a la nave central, y el pavimento de mármol de las estancias, expresan la pertenencia de Ya'far a la élite política del Estado omeya."

EN: "The house hypothetically identified as the residence of the hayib (Prime Minister) of the Caliphal State from 961 to 972, Ya'far ibn Abd Al-Rahman, is one of the most complex and sumptuous dwellings in the Palace.
The public or official area of the residence comprises a building of a basilica-type design, where official duties were performed and receptions held; entrance to the building was
through the main doorway, which is covered in carved-stone decoration. This highly-intricate plaster relief-work - also found around the doorway of the central aisle - together with the marble flooring of the rooms, suggests that Ya'far was a member of the political elite of the Ummayad State."

Source: panel
Group that erected the marker: Medina Azahara