Reconstructed Neolithic village with thatch houses - Banyoles, Spain
Several houses, covered with straw, in the reconstruction of a Neolithic village
Location: Cataluña, Spain

< CA >

Al costat de l'Estany de Banyoles hi ha una reproducció d'un poble neolític. Les cases estan cobertes de palla i probablement eren edificis residencials típics d'aquella època. Un cartell informatiu ens informa:

"Poblat Neolític de la Draga. 5.300 aC.

La Draga és l'únic jaciment neolític d'ambient lacustre de la península Ibérica, equiparable als famosos poblats de la zona alpina europea, pero amb una cronologia més antiga perqué es remunta al 5.300-4.750 aC.

El fet que part del poblat hagués quedat submergit sota l'aigua ha permés una extraordinaria conservació de matéria orgánica. És per aixú que s'han pogut recuperar part de les cases, aliments, cordes i eines de fusta, així com estris d'os, banya i sílex, vasos cerámics i ornaments personals.

El jaciment fou descobert l'any 1990 i s'excava des d'aleshores. Les troballes realitzades i els estudis que s'hi duen a terme han revolucionat el coneixement que teníem sobre les primeres societats neolítiques del Mediterrani occidental.

Aquest parc arqueológic vol posar a l'abast de tothom aquests coneixements a través de propostes didactiques (tallers, demostracions, visites...) per al públic escolar i general, emmarcades en un poblat neolític reconstruit.

Un passeig pel poblat ens fa reviure el dia a dia d'aquest grup d'agricultors neolítics que es va establir en aquest immillorable entorn, vora l'estany."

Font: rètol informatiu

< ES >

Junto al "Estany de Banyoles" se encuentra una reproducción de un pueblo neolítico. Las casas están cubiertas de paja y probablemente eran edificios residenciales típicos de la época. Un cartel informativo nos informa:

Fuente: Traducción del cartel informativo

< EN >

Next to the "Estany de Banyoles" (Banyoles lake) is a reproduction of a Neolithic village. The houses are covered with straw and were probably typical residential buildings of that time. An information sign informs us:

"Neolithic village of La Draga. 5,300 BC.

La Draga is the only Neolithic site with a lacustrine environment on the Iberian Peninsula, comparable to the famous towns in the European Alpine area, but with an older chronology because it goes back to 5,300-4,750 BC.

The fact that part of the town had been submerged under water has allowed an extraordinary conservation of organic matter. This is why it was possible to recover part of the houses, food, ropes and wooden tools, as well as bone, horn and flint utensils, ceramic vessels and personal ornaments.

The site was discovered in 1990 and has been excavated ever since. The findings made and the studies carried out there have revolutionized the knowledge we had about the first Neolithic societies of the western Mediterranean.

This archaeological park wants to make this knowledge available to everyone through didactic proposals (workshops, demonstrations, visits...) for the school and general public, framed in a reconstructed Neolithic village.

A walk through the village makes us relive the day-to-day life of this group of Neolithic farmers who settled in this unbeatable environment, by the lake."

Source: Translation of the information sign

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
The website has lots of information, how to get there, what the entrance costs, etc., but if you just want to take photos, you won't have to go inside the area

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud