Fuente Real de San Francisco - Lucena, Córdoba, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Enfrente del convento franciscano de la Madre de Dios, fundado en el siglo XVI, se halla un pequeño triángulo acerado donde se halla esta curiosa fuente.

Se trata de una taza con forma octogonal, con algunos lados arqueados, en cuyo centro se levanta un pilar con cuatro chorros, uno por lado. Encima del pilar se halla el escudo municipal de Lucena, recurso que he visto utilizado en otra fuente de la misma ciudad.

El aspecto general de esta fuente es clasicista, se nota que no es una construcción reciente pues recurre a la ornamentación propia de la ilustración.

Evidentemente pertenece a la arquitectura civil de carácter público que esta corriente puso en marcha, por lo que posiblemente su fisonomía actual proceda de principios del siglo XIX."

(visit link)

"In front of the Franciscan convent of the Mother of God, founded in the 16th century, there is a small steel triangle where this curious fountain is located.

It is an octagonal-shaped cup, with some arched sides, in the center of which stands a pillar with four jets, one per side. Above the pillar is the municipal shield of Lucena, a resource that I have seen used in another fountain in the same city.

The general appearance of this fountain is classicist, it is clear that it is not a recent construction as it uses the ornamentation typical of the illustration.

"Evidently it belongs to the civil architecture of a public nature that this movement launched, so possibly its current physiognomy comes from the beginning of the 19th century."