Iglesia Conventual de la Madre de Dios - Lucena, Córdoba, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Según cita el cartel informativo de la iglesia conventual:
"IGLESIA Y CONVENTO DE LA MADRE DE DIOS (RR.PP. FRANCISCANOS)
Siglos XVII-XVIII. Estilo barroco austero. Una sola planta con capillas entre los contrafuertes. Destaca el claustro interior con arcos de medio punto y gran fuente central"

"Aunque la iglesia se fundó en 1558, su aspecto actual corresponde a las obras realizadas en 1620 por el maestro de obras malagueño Francisco de Lucena, sobre una antigua ermita medieval.

Una sencilla portada manierista da paso a una amplia nave de planta de cruz latina, con capillas laterales, centrado en una elevada luminosa cúpula semiesférica. El altar mayor está presidido, por un bello retablo de estilo barroco salomónico, elaborado por José Matías Sánchez, sobre trazas de Leonardo Antonio de Castro. Así mismo destacan los retablos menores y una imaginería de notable interés, destacando varias imágenes atribuidas a Pedro de Mena y la imagen de Nuestra Señora de las Angustias, una Piedad realizada en 1799 por Blas Molner.

El convento anejo se organiza en torno a un bello patio, de planta cuadrada y de grandes dimensiones formado por dos claustros, alto y bajo, con arcadas sobre columnas dóricas en el inferior y jónicas en el superior, y centrado con una monumental fuente de planta mixtilínea y barroco pilar de doble taza, de comienzos del siglo XVII."

According to the information sign of the conventual church:
"CHURCH AND CONVENT OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (FRANCISCAN PR)
17th-18th centuries. Austere baroque style. A single storey with chapels between the buttresses. The interior cloister stands out with semicircular arches and a large central fountain."

"Although the church was founded in 1558, its current appearance corresponds to the works carried out in 1620 by the Malaga master builder Francisco de Lucena, on an old medieval hermitage.

A simple Mannerist doorway gives way to a large nave with a Latin cross plan, with side chapels, centered on a high luminous hemispherical dome. The main altar is presided over by a beautiful Solomonic Baroque style altarpiece, made by José Matías Sánchez, based on designs by Leonardo Antonio de Castro. Likewise, the minor altarpieces and imagery of notable interest stand out, highlighting several images attributed to Pedro de Mena and the image of Our Lady of Angustias, a Pietà made in 1799 by Blas Molner.

The attached convent is organized around a beautiful patio, with a square floor plan and large dimensions, formed by two cloisters, high and low, with arcades on Doric columns in the lower one and Ionic ones in the upper one, and centered with a monumental fountain. mixtilinear and baroque double cup pillar, from the beginning of the 17th century."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)