St Peter's Church - Crewe, Cheshire East, UK
St Peter's Church is located on Earle Street in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Peter's Church located on Earle Street in Crewe is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Nantwich, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.
Its benefice is combined with that of All Saints and St Paul, Crewe.

St Peter's began as a prefabricated mission church to St Paul's, Crewe, in 1894. The structure was moved and re-erected elsewhere in 1912, and was dedicated to All Saints the following year.

The present church was designed by the architects J. Brooke and C. E. Elcock. The building of the church began in 1914 but the construction was delayed because of funding problems caused by the First World War. It was finally completed in 1923 and was dedicated on 5th May 1923.
Source: (visit link)

St Peter's is a designated Grade II listed building. The description given by Historic England reads as follows:

"SJ 75 NW FORMER BOROUGH OF CREWE HUNGERFORD ROAD
2/53 Church of St.Peter
II
Parish Church, 1914-23, by J Brooke & C E Elcock. Red sandstone ashlar with green slate roof, 3-bay nave. Side gables with leaded light windows, in Perpendicular style, interspersed with lancets with stained glass. Hood moulds over windows and inter-window reducing buttresses. Twin doors in west nave entrance, into baptistery, of double multi-panelled doors under gothic arches which die into splayed reveals, formed by clasping buttresses simple bevelled cornice supports eaves gutter. Gable copings and twin bell cote with cross finial. Interior: Short arcade of two arches, forming narrow side aisles, leads from baptistery into a nave of three large arches which die into the piers, and wider side aisles. The 2 bay chancel is flanked north by the organ chamber and south by the vestry. Carved oak reredos with "Last Supper" motif, projecting cornice and linenfold panelling. One-level sedilia, choir stalls within chancel. Carved oak pulpit. Plastered walls. Polished hardwood barrel ceilings with shaped ribs off stone corbels.
SOURCE: (visit link)

The church meets for Sunday worship at 9am and holds regular social events.