Olivam Hanc - Mount Nebo - Jordan
Olive tree planted during the pilgrimage of the pope to the Holy Land.
Location: Jordan

"Visitors to Mt. Nebo can also see an olive tree, planted by Pope John Paul II on his visit to the site in 2000. Pope Benedict XVI also visited Mount Nebo in 2009.

On an engraved stone we can find the Latin inscriptions:

'Olivam hanc, symbolum pacis restitutae, Papa Johannes Paulus II, Peregrinus, in hoc sacro monte, plantavit, die XX Marti MM.'

The main attraction and reason for visiting Mt. Nebo is to enjoy the breathtaking view across the Holy Land as Moses did thousands of years ago. The early churches have only survived in part and a modern chapel has been built to protect the remaining mosaic floors from different periods. You can see a large portion of the mosaic measuring 9m by 3m depicting hunting, wine-making, trees and animals. The mosaics are quite magnificent. The original Byzantine baptismal font has also survived."

Historic Event:
On March 20, 2000, Pope John Paul II visited the site during his pilgrimage to the Holy Land. During his visit he planted an olive tree beside the Byzantine chapel as a symbol of peace.

Species: Olive tree

Approximate Age: 30