Banc d'oeuvre de l'Église Saint-Sulpice - Saint-Sulpice-de-Favières, France
31U E 439392 N 5376800
[EN] The 18th century work bench is still in its original location, in the nave. [FR] Le banc d'œuvre du XVIIIe siècle se trouve toujours à son emplacement d'origine, dans la nef.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"A work bench or work bench was a type of liturgical furniture of the Catholic Church. It was a prestigious bench intended for notable people of the parish.

This work bench is located opposite the preaching pulpit. The back of the work bench takes the form of a rectangular panel decorated with moldings, topped with a semi-circular pediment decorated with a shell and flanked by two antique lamps; this panel is flanked by two reworked consoles, covered with foliage and sculpted shells. It is from the 18th century, and in the Louis XV style."