Arch of Hadrian (Jerash) - Jerash - Jordan
36S E 772333 N 3574287
Roman Arch built by the citizens of the city in honor of the Emperor Hadrian on the occasion of his visit to their city.
Location: Jordan

"This monumental gateway, one of the largest in the Roman Empire, stands as a testament to the city's rich past and imperial legacy. Built to commemorate the visit of the Emperor Hadrian to Jerash in 129AD, this splendid triumphal arch was intended to become the main Southern gate to the city; however the expansion plans were never completed.

In the heart of the modern city of Jerash in Jordan, lies the ancient city of Gerasa, renowned for its well-preserved Roman ruins. Among these architectural marvels, the Arch of Hadrian is prominent. Erected in the 2nd century AD, the arch was a tribute to the Roman Emperor Hadrian's visit to Gerasa.

The grandeur of the arch lies in its colossal dimensions and intricate design details. Standing at a height of 21 meters, it features a rectangular structure with three arched gateways. Each of these gateways exhibits a dual façade, facing both north towards the city and south towards the road.

The arch's dual facades, while similar, present subtle architectural differences. The central archway, larger and higher than the two flanking ones, is framed by four massive Corinthian columns. These columns stand on pedestals and bases, adorned with a decoration of acanthus leaves. The vertical arrangement of these elements creates a visually pleasing rhythm that enhances the overall aesthetics of the arch.

In 2005-2007, the Arch of Hadrian underwent a restoration process. The arch, which was probably wider in its original form, now stands restored to its former glory, continuing to awe visitors with its architectural magnificence.

The Arch of Hadrian was not merely a commemorative monument; it was also a symbol of the planned expansion of Gerasa. Its location, about 460 meters southward of the main Southern Gate, indicates a plan for the city's southward expansion."