Betanzos apuesta por la transformación de las oficinas del Liceo - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
The building will centralize municipal services after the renovation
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Boost and revitalize. Under this objective, the Municipality of Betanzos has just presented a new project to the Recovery, Transformation and Resilience Aid plan of the Ministry of Transport, Mobility and Urban Agenda, promoted with European funds. This is the improvement of a historic building, the one that houses the municipal offices of the Liceo, which the local government intends to adapt to improve public service services, centralizing a good part of the municipal departments in it, as explained by the mayor, María . Barrel.

The initiative is based on the recovery of the memory of the building, built in 1770 to be the Archive of the Kingdom of Galicia, although it never housed that use, following the original project. The construction went through multiple uses until the collapse of the structure in January 1948. It was rehabilitated in the 80s to become a cultural and administrative center. In the renovation, the original structure was modified and gave rise to three floors, a hipped roof and highly compartmentalized spaces that, according to the municipal executive, separated the building from its historical configuration and hindered its accessibility.

The current initiative seeks to improve thermal behavior and also recover the configuration of the original spaces and environmental quality, returning to the two floors, instead of the three it has now, and the seven vaulted naves to introduce natural light through linear skylights. on the deck.

The preliminary project proposes an open functional distribution that favors accessibility, digitalization, environmental improvement, collaborative work modes, customer service, and functional clarity and transparency, which will be defined in subsequent phases through collaborative processes that integrate to experts, office workers and citizens. The objective is to make municipal offices with their customer service services centralized and close, accessible, maintaining areas such as the current culture classroom or an exhibition hall.

According to the deadlines managed by the City Council, the final project will be drawn up in March of next year and, once the works are awarded in November 2023, they will begin in January 2024. The cost of the comprehensive improvement will reach 2.9 million, of which 2.7 can be financed through European funds. The measure seeks to recover the traces of the existing landscaping in front of the property, as well as make accessible the avenue present on the side and rear.

The Lyceum will have a geothermal system with sensor capture to cover the heating and cooling needs with underfloor heating of domestic hot water. The City Council opts for this method due to its easy integration, efficiency and respect for the environment. Car charging points will also be installed in the area. The local government also highlights the improvement of the lighting system, with a home automation method that will regulate the light in the spaces, supported by luminaires with better performance and lower consumption.

According to the deadlines managed by the City Council, the final project will be drawn up in March of next year, once the works are awarded in November 2023, they will begin in January 2024. The cost of the comprehensive improvement will reach 2.9 million , of which 2.7 can be financed through European funds. The measure seeks to recover the existing landscaping traces in front of the property, as well as make the Alameda present on the side and rear accessible.

The Lyceum will have a geothermal system with sensor capture to cover the heating and cooling needs with underfloor heating of domestic hot water. The City Council opts for this method due to its easy integration, efficiency and respect for the environment. Car charging points will also be installed in the area. The local government also highlights the improvement of the lighting system, with a home automation system that will regulate the light in the spaces, supported by luminaires with better performance and lower consumption."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/25/2022