City halts demolition of St. Anthony Catholic Church - Toledo, OH
17T E 285362 N 4613640
News article about the intervention by the City of Toledo into the razing of St. Anthony's Catholic Church.
Location: Ohio, United States

News article text:
In a move that will halt the planned demolition of Toledo's oldest church, the city has issued a Stop Work Order to the Catholic Diocese of Toledo.

Local elected leaders including Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur (D-OH) and Toledo Mayor Wade Kapszukiewicz (D), held a news conference calling for the diocese to preserve the historic St. Anthony Church on Nebraska.

Now, the City of Toledo is officially denying the permit for demolition, stating it is not approved.

According to a spokesperson for the mayor's office, there is no documentation at the city building inspections department showing water and sewer caps have been performed.

A notice to the media goes on to state, "The contractor applied for a certificate of zoning compliance to erect a six-foot fence in December, 2017, but has not signed for the permit. The fence in place currently is out-of-compliance."

The Lucas County Land Bank is also working to stop the planned demolition of the building.

Before the Stop Work Order was issued, a spokesperson for the Catholic Diocese of Toledo provided this statement:

"In January 2017 the Diocese of Toledo was contacted by the Padua Center that bricks and windows of the former Saint Anthony Church were beginning to fall from the building. Immediately, the Diocese took steps to secure the building, which is adjacent to the Padua Center.

Throughout 2017 the Diocese worked closely with the Board of Directors of the Padua Center and the leadership of Saint Martin de Porres Parish, former sponsor of the Padua Center, to discuss the situation and how best to proceed. Those affiliated with the Padua Center stressed the absolute need to keep the Center in its present location, and the fact that the Center neither needed nor wanted to accept ownership of the former church building.

After being vacant and unused for more than 12 years, and having received no offers of support or interest in the building, as well as realizing the dangers the deteriorating building posed to those around it—particularly those whom the Padua Center serves—the decision to raze the structure and donate the land to the Center was made together with its Board and endorsed by consultative groups of the Diocese. This was publicly announced on December 6, 2017.

Now, nearly 13 years since the church’s closure and only a short time before its demolition is the Diocese made aware of some interest in the building by a few individuals, none of whom have offered any concrete plans for repurposing the structure. With the fear of further deterioration, and the obligation to ensure the safety of those in its proximity, it seems unreasonable to preserve a building for its own sake.

While Diocesan officials have not had the opportunity to review the content communicated at the press conference held by the civic leaders, we respect the feelings of those who would like to see the building remain, but believe strongly that demolition remains the most prudent option, and are hopeful of the opportunities for the community that can be realized through the donation of the land to the Padua Center."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 06/03/2018