Barent Wemp & Catherine Gates - Amherst Island, ON
18T E 360177 N 4890754
Marker recounting the history of Barent Wemp and Catherine Gates, United Empire Loyalists who settled on Amherst Island in the early 19th century.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The marker is located at the back of a maintained plot south of Front Road, west of the village of Stella.

The Wemps were United Empire Loyalists who, after his service in the British Army, settled on Amherst Island in 1803.

Marker text reads:

BARENT WEMP (WEMPLE) - CATHERINE GATES
UNITED EMPIRE LOYALISTS

The American Revolutionary War was the setting for their courtship and marriage. Barent was a soldier of foot in Colonel Guy Johnson's Loyal Foresters. As the War was drawing to a conclusion, Barent and Catherine remained loyal to the crown of England. They had to flee their home in the Mohawk Valley leaving everything they owned behind. They were with the Captain Michael Grass Company at Camp Cataraqui in the fall of 1784. In the late winter of 1785, while Barent was monitoring rebel movements south of Lake Ontario, Catherine gave birth to their first child John, who became known as the first child born in the new Loyalist community. Barent was enlisted in the King's Royal Regiment in 1786. By 1803 they had settled here on Amherst Island on a 200 acre parcel of land. They raised seven children from whom some of today's residents are descended. Barent and Catherine both died in 1843 and are buried here on the site of their family farm.

Erected July 1995 by the descendents of Barent and Catherine with the assistance of the Ontario Heritage Foundation and the Kingston & district branch of the United Empire Loyalists' association of Canada
Group that erected the marker: Descendants of Barent and Catherine Wemp

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: