Newspaper Rock State Historical Monument - Monticello UT
12S E 630110 N 4205626
Marker is located in Newspaper Rock State Park on the Utah Route 211, a paved road that leads to the Needles district of Canyonlands National Park, Monticello UT 84535.
Location: Utah, United States

From Wikipedia

"Newspaper Rock State Historic Monument is a Utah state monument featuring a rock panel carved with one of the largest known collections of petroglyphs. It is located in San Juan County, along Utah State Route 211, 28 miles (45 km) northwest of Monticello and 53 miles (85 km) south of Moab.

It is along the relatively well-traveled access road into the Needles district of Canyonlands National Park, 12 miles (19 km) from US 191 and 30 miles (48 km) from the park boundary. The 200-square-foot (19 m2) rock is a part of the vertical Wingate sandstone cliffs that enclose the upper end of Indian Creek Canyon and is covered by hundreds of petroglyphs—one of the largest, best preserved and easily accessed groups in the Southwest. The petroglyphs feature a mixture of human, animal, material and abstract forms.

Newspaper Rock was designated a State Historical Monument in 1961,and was added to the National Register of Historic Places listings in San Juan County, Utah as Indian Creek State Park in 1976."