El Santico - Hinojosa de Jarque, Teruel, España
30T E 687011 N 4506709
Ermita construida entre finales del siglo XIX y principios del XX // Hermitage built between the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century
Location: Aragón, Spain

[ES] “Es una pequeña ermita-capilla construida en la misma casa donde nació Joaquín Royo (Hinojosa de Jarque 1691 – Fue Tsheu/China 1748), el santo o “santico”, como gusta llamarlo por aquí, fraile dominico (OP). Se comenzaron las obras en 1894 (siglo XIX) y está construida en estilo neoclásico sobre una plata cuadrangular regular con una cúpula vaída y cuatro pechinas. La imagen del titular es moderna. Hay, también un cuadro moderno de la virgen y el niño pintado en China. Tiene la pila bautismal donde se bautizó a Joaquín.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “It is a small hermitage-chapel built in the same house where Joaquín Royo (Hinojosa de Jarque 1691 – Fue Tsheu/China 1748), the saint or “santico”, as we like to call him around here, Dominican friar (OP), was born. Work began in 1894 (19th century) and it is built in a neoclassical style on a regular quadrangular platform with a hollow dome and four pendentives. The headline image is modern. There is also a modern painting of the virgin and child painted in China. It has the baptismal font where Joaquín was baptized.”

(Source)