Ermita de San Antonio - Motril, Granada, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"José Carlos López Pérez y el cura párroco de la ermita de San Antonio de Motril, Manuel Mingorance, dieron a conocer el proyecto de urbanización del entorno de la ermita, gracias a la cofinanciación del presupuesto, estimado en 38.000 euros, que llevarán a efecto la Consejería de Deportes y Turismo y el Ayuntamiento en la proporción de 70-30 por ciento respectívamente.

La propuesta partió del anterior párroco que solicitó la ayuda a la Junta y que ahora se ve satisfecho su deseo. El edil motrileño considera estas obras como necesarias ya que con ello se realza uno de los elementoss patrimonials más valiosos que tiene Motril desde el siglo XVI.

La ermita de San Antonio está situada al norte de la población, tiene su origen en la petición que en 1652, hicieron al Ayuntamiento nueve vecinos de ascendencia portuguesa. En 1679, con motivo de una epidemia de peste, San Antonio es declarado patrón de Motril. En el siglo XVI Motril contaba con 4300 habitantes y al finalizar el mismo se llegaba a los 8000.

Este templo fue destruido casi por completo en la guerra civil, y se reedificó en 1960. Como tradición se celebra en el mes de junio, día 13, la popular Romería que lleva su nombre."

(visit link)

"José Carlos López Pérez and the parish priest of the hermitage of San Antonio de Motril, Manuel Mingorance, announced the urbanization project around the hermitage, thanks to the co-financing of the budget, estimated at 38,000 euros, which they will carry out the Ministry of Sports and Tourism and the City Council in the proportion of 70-30 percent respectively.

The proposal came from the previous parish priest who requested help from the Board and who now sees his wish fulfilled. The mayor of Motril considers these works necessary since they enhance one of the most valuable heritage elements that Motril has had since the 16th century.

The hermitage of San Antonio is located to the north of the town, it has its origin in the request that nine residents of Portuguese descent made to the City Council in 1652. In 1679, due to a plague epidemic, San Antonio was declared the patron saint of Motril. In the 16th century, Motril had 4,300 inhabitants and at the end of the century it reached 8,000.

This temple was almost completely destroyed in the civil war, and was rebuilt in 1960. As a tradition, the popular Pilgrimage that bears its name is celebrated in the month of June, the 13th."