Millport New Cemetery - North Ayrshire, Scotland
30U E 378354 N 6180687
The new cemetery, constructed in the 1930s, on a slope to the north of the town of Millport on the island of Great Cumbrae in the Firth of Clyde.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This cemetery was constructed in 1933 as relief to the old version in the town of Millport, the only settlement on the island of Great Cumbrae off the Ayrshire coast of Scotland.

The town lies on the south side of the relatively small island, and was served by a cemetery in the grounds of an old church close to the seafront. When it became full, a new cemetery was built further up the hill northwards on Golf Road on the opposite (east) side of the road.

The cemetery is relatively open, planted with young trees and shrubs, with the sea in view to the south. The newer graves are to be found in plots on the southern side of the site.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Millport, Great Cumbrae, North Ayrshire

Approximate number of graves: 700