Vestiges du palais du duc Jean-de-Berry - Bourges, France
31T E 454095 N 5214355
[EN] Duke Jean de Berry, son, brother and uncle of kings of France built a prestigious palace for the capital of his duchy [FR] Le duc Jean de Berry, fils, frère et oncle des rois de France fit construire un prestigieux palais pour la capitale
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"This ancient palace was rebuilt for Jean de France, Duke of Berry, probably from 1375, by Guy de Dammartin, then completed by Drouet de Dammartin, around 1398, on the death of his brother.

In 1405 the consecration of the Sainte-Chapelle took place, destroyed in 1757. The remains of the palace still include a vaulted floor and a ground floor made up of two rooms.

The smallest of these rooms only retains fragments of a sculpted band which received the floor joists and a door with a gable bearing the coat of arms of the Duke and Duchess. The largest preserves the significant remains of two monumental fireplaces out of the three which heated the room.

The mullions, crosspieces and networks which decorated the openings were destroyed but are found in fragments in the fillings of the walls."