Iglesia Nuestra Señora del Rosario - Salobreña, Granada, España
30S E 447472 N 4066559
"La Iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Rosario, situada en el centro histórico de Salobreña, está edificada sobre la mezquita musulmana, es de estilo mudéjar del siglo XVI.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

La torre campanario fue erigida sobre los restos del primitivo alminar, sus almenas escalonadas de dan un cierto aire mudéjar.

"La cabecera dedicada al Altar Mayor tiene acceso a la torre y a la sacristía. Sobre los pies se sitúa el coro sobreelevado y sostenido por un sencillo armazón de vigas de madera. Sobresale su puerta lateral, con decorado de azulejería y la Torre, esbelta y rematada con almenas escalonadas típicamente mudéjares.

La cubierta que un su origen era un artesonado fue destruida por un incendio que se declaro el 29 de agosto de 1821. Los trabajos de reconstrucción duraron quince años.

De la imaginería destaca la imagen de la Virgen del Rosario, que data del s. XVI. Además, la plaza de la Iglesia fue cementerio cristiano hasta 1789."

(visit link)

The bell tower was erected on the remains of the primitive minaret, its stepped battlements give it a certain Mudejar air.

"The Church of Our Lady of the Rosary, located in the historic center of Salobreña, is built on the Muslim mosque, it is in the Mudejar style from the 16th century.

The head dedicated to the High Altar has access to the tower and the sacristy. Above the feet is the elevated choir supported by a simple framework of wooden beams. Its side door stands out, with a tile decoration and the Tower, slender and topped with typically Mudejar stepped battlements.

The roof, which was originally a coffered ceiling, was destroyed by a fire that broke out on August 29, 1821. The reconstruction work lasted fifteen years.

Of the imagery, the image of the Virgin of the Rosary stands out, dating from the 16th century. XVI. Furthermore, the Church Square was a Christian cemetery until 1789."

Address of Tower:
Calle Iglesia,