Kanawha Bridge - Charleston, WV
17S E 442171 N 4246262
The Kanawha Bridge is an abandoned railroad bridge of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway built in 1907 spanning the Kanawha River in Charleston, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Kanawha Bridge & Terminal Company was incorporated in 1907 with the intent to construct an interurban, railroad, and wagon crossing between Charleston and South Charleston. It would connect with the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway (C&O) in South Charleston with the Kanawha & Michigan Railway in Charleston, and provide a method for the Charleston Interurban Railroad to expand toward St. Albans.

A contract to build the abutments and piers was awarded to D. Minatti in April and a contract to erect the superstructure was let to the American Bridge Company in August. The new crossing, which consisted of a Pennsylvania through truss main span, three Pratt through trusses, and significant plate girder approach spans, opened in 1909.

The Chesapeake & Ohio purchased the Kanawha Bridge & Terminal in 1910. In 1912, the Charleston Interurban opened its branch to St. Albans.

The automobile lane was closed to traffic in 1932 when the Patrick Street Bridge opened. In 1935, the Charleston Interurban passed into the hands of the Charleston Transit Company, which converted the interurban railroad service to buses in 1939, and interurban service ceased on the Charleston Railroad Bridge.

In 1956, the Charleston approach trestle was modified to accommodate the construction of Kanawha Boulevard in 1956, and later the South Charleston approach trestle was modified to include the building of MacCorkle Avenue. The river crossing was repaired in 1982 and last used in the late 1980s.-Bridges and Tunnels

Length of Span:

www: