Hôtel Lallemant - Bourges, France
31T E 454330 N 5214785
[EN] This hotel was built at the end of the 15th century for the Lallemant family, who came from commerce. [FR] Cet hôtel a été construit à la fin du 15e siècle pour la famille Lallemant, issue du commerce
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The Lallemant hotel is located in Bourges (Cher) and has kept the name of its builders, Jean Lallemant, three members with the same first name of a rich family of merchants originally from Germany who arrived in Bourges in the 13th century. The land where the building stands was acquired on November 6, 1467. The previous buildings were destroyed by the great fire of Bourges in July 1487. The construction of the hotel took place between 1495 and 1518. The whole constitutes a remarkable example of the end of the Louis XII style and the first French Renaissance. The Lallemant hotel is classified as a historic monument in the 1840 list.

Description
The Lallemant hotel is built on the Gallo-Roman rampart of the city. Because of this position, there are two courtyards: the upper courtyard (where the main entrance was) and the lower courtyard (current visitor access), separated by a few steps. The bodies of the building overlook two streets: rue de l'Hôtel-Lallemant and rue Bourbonnoux; the second is lower than the first, and one accesses the central courtyard through an arched passage.

The Renaissance decor of the exterior is particularly elaborate around the bays and on the turrets of the upper courtyard. The finesse of this ornamentation suggests the intervention of a team of Italian artists.

The palace is decorated with an impressive set of decorative sculptures, in the form of pilasters, cornices, capitals, cul-de-lampe, columns, pediments, fireplaces, medallions, soffits of steps, moldings. The decorations represent objects, such as cornucopias, shells, scrolls, eggs, arrows, tridents, burning bowls, or people. Some are typical, like a phoenix, the fool, an eagle, birds, or more clearly identified, like Saint Christopher, Paris son of Priam. On the ribbed-vaulted landing, a monk with a mute phylactery, another in prayer, a third with an open book, another watching, a carpet follower.

The interpretation of the sculptures of characters in the esoteric and alchemist sense has been widely developed, since Fulcanelli, Jacques van Lennep, or Michel Bulteau: the madman in the helmet of Mercury, the alchemist with the matra, the scrutinizer of nature, the prompter, the lover of secrets, are all names for characters sculpted on the cornice in the building.

Architecture
The hotel consists of two main buildings, one on rue de l'Hôtel-Lallemant, formerly rue des Vielles-Prisons, the other on rue Bourbonnoux. The Lallemant hotel is partly built on the remains of the Gallo-Roman rampart of the city, higher up. Because of this position, there are two courtyards: an upper courtyard and the lower courtyard, separated by a low wall and a small staircase with a few steps. The interiors communicate through an inclined passage. The Renaissance decor of the upper courtyard is probably the work of a team of Italian artists: evidenced by the terracotta medallions, balusters and shells framing the windows of the turret, the belvedere crowning the staircase tower. Of these inlaid circular medallions containing terracotta figures on a shell background, only four remain, two of men and two of women.

The current entrance to the Lallemant hotel and the decorative arts museum is located on rue de l'Hôtel-Lallemant. Originally the main entrance was the large next door. "