Les sites funéraires et mémoriels de la Première Guerre mondiale (Front Ouest) - Mémorial national australien de Villers-Bretonneux - Fouilloy, France, ID=1567
31U E 464900 N 5526144
[EN] The memorial is dedicated to all Australian deaths on the Western Front during the First World War. [FR] Le mémorial est dédié à tous les morts australiens sur le front occidental lors de la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The sites of this transnational serial property are found along the Western Front of World War I, where German and Allied forces fought between 1914 and 1918. Located between northern Belgium and eastern France, the constituent elements of the property vary in size and include large necropolises, housing the remains of tens of thousands of soldiers of several nationalities, as well as small, simpler cemeteries, or unique commemorative monuments. The sites include various military cemeteries, including those located near battlefields and hospitals, often associated with memorials.

"Australian National Memorial
The memorial bears the names of the 10,773 Australian Imperial Force soldiers with no known grave who were killed between 1916, when Australian forces arrived in France and Belgium, and the end of the war.

History of the monument
The location was chosen to commemorate the role played by Australian soldiers in the Battle of Amiens (1918).

Designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens, the memorial consists of a tower within the Villers-Bretonneux military cemetery, which also includes a Cross of Sacrifice. The tower is surrounded by walls and panels on which the names of the dead are listed. The main inscription, in French and English, is placed on each side of the entrance to the tower.

The site for the monument had been chosen by General Sir Talbot Hobbs, commander of the Australian forces who participated in the battle. A competition was held in 1925 to choose the project for the memorial. The competition was won by Australian architect William Lucas, but both Hobbs and the head of the Imperial Tombs Commission, Sir Fabian Ware, disliked the project. Lutyens was contacted after economic difficulties led to the initial monument project being abandoned. Hobbs, himself an architect, helped design it, but died of a heart attack at sea while traveling to its inauguration.

The memorial was opened on July 22, 1938 by King George VI and his speech was broadcast directly to Australia. Other dignitaries in attendance included French President Albert Lebrun, who also gave a speech, and Australian Deputy Prime Minister Earle Page. The king was accompanied by his wife Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, whose brother was killed at the Battle of Loos. This memorial was the last of the major monuments to the fallen of World War I to be built, and World War II broke out just over a year after its dedication. It is now the site of an annual ANZAC Day service organized by the Australian Government.

During the inauguration ceremony, the king ended his speech with these words:

“They rest in peace, while all the war memorials of Australia watch over them and guard them. »

The entire Australian national memorial of Villers-Bretonneux (memorial and military cemetery) is protected as historic monuments: registration by order of March 28, 2017.

The Monument
The Australian National Memorial is located in a 5.75 ha park. It stands beyond the military cemetery and the Cross of Sacrifice. The tower dominates the surroundings, on either side of the tower, on the walls are engraved the names of soldiers who died without burial. These walls connect two white stone pavilions. The corners of these two pavilions and those at the top of the tower are decorated with stone flags. Inside it a staircase leads to the top. On a platform at the top decorated with columns, an orientation table allows you to find your way around the panorama of the surrounding area.

The memorial and the cemetery cross still bear traces of impacts suffered during the fighting of the Second World War. "