Les sites funéraires et mémoriels de la Première Guerre mondiale (Front Ouest) - Mémorial indien du Commonwealth "Neuve Chapelle Memorial - Richebourg, France, ID=1567
31U E 484048 N 5602589
[EN] The Neuve-Chapelle memorial honors the memory of Indian soldiers who died in France during the First World War. [FR] Le mémorial de Neuve-Chapelle honore la mémoire des soldats indiens morts en France pendant la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The sites of this transnational serial property are found along the Western Front of World War I, where German and Allied forces fought between 1914 and 1918. Located between northern Belgium and eastern France, the constituent elements of the property vary in size and include large necropolises, housing the remains of tens of thousands of soldiers of several nationalities, as well as small, simpler cemeteries, or unique commemorative monuments. The sites include various military cemeteries, including those located near battlefields and hospitals, often associated with memorials.

"History
The monument was inaugurated on October 7, 1927, at a place called La Bombe, in the presence of Marshal Foch, Sir Claud Jacob, English general, the Secretary of State for India, Sir Frederick Edwin Smith, Count of Birkenhead, and by Léon Perrier, Minister of Colonies.

In 2010, on July 19, the heir to the English crown, the Prince of Wales, paid his respects at the Indian memorial in Neuve-Chapelle.

On April 11, 2015, Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited the memorial. He paid tribute to the 10,000 Indian soldiers who died during the First World War. This visit made him the first and only Indian prime minister to have visited the Neuve-Chapelle memorial.

In 2017, the cemetery was listed as a historic monument. In September 2023, the cemetery was one of 139 memorial and burial sites from the First World War inscribed as World Heritage at the 45th session of the World Heritage Committee.

Features
It takes the form of a circular forum, with two diametrically opposed cenotaphs, topped with the imperial lotus. These two domes are connected by two semi-circular walls. The first, openwork in a grid, in the center of which is placed a "podium" overlooked by a column 16 meters high, from which culminate the imperial lotus, the imperial crown and the Star of India. At the foot of this column are two tigers, a Sikh religious symbol. On the second wall, 4847 names are engraved, in alphabetical order and by combat unit.

In the center of the memorial, the Stone of Remembrance mentions the epitaph: In honor of the Army of India which fought in France and Belgium, 1914-1918, and to perpetuate the memory of its dead with unknown graves whose names are engraved here.

In 1964, a bronze panel was added in honor of the 206 soldiers who fell in Germany during the Second World War and whose graves could not be preserved: In memory of these men who died in captivity and were buried in Zehrensdorf near Berlin. "