Les sites funéraires et mémoriels de la Première Guerre mondiale (Front Ouest) - Cimetière militaire du Commonwealth " Polygon Wood Cemetery" - Zonnebeke, Belgium, ID=1567
31U E 499335 N 5633978
[EN] "Polygon Wood Cemetery" is a WWI cemetery located in Zonnebeke, near Ypres. [FR] « Polygon Wood Cemetery » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Zonnebeke, près d'Ypres.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The sites of this transnational serial property are found along the Western Front of World War I, where German and Allied forces fought between 1914 and 1918. Located between northern Belgium and eastern France, the constituent elements of the property vary in size and include large necropolises, housing the remains of tens of thousands of soldiers of several nationalities, as well as small, simpler cemeteries, or unique commemorative monuments. The sites include various military cemeteries, including those located near battlefields and hospitals, often associated with memorials.

"Polygon Wood Cemetery is a British military cemetery with fallen soldiers from the First World War, located in the Belgian municipality of Zonnebeke. The cemetery was designed by Charles Holden and is located 2 km south of the center of Zonnebeke, near the Polygoonbos. The site has a hexagonal floor plan with an area of 1,780 m² and is surrounded by a natural stone wall. From the street a 45 m path leads to the access. This path is interrupted by a circular terrace on which stands the Cross of Sacrifice.

107 dead are buried there: 46 dead from the United Kingdom (including 17 unidentified), 60 New Zealanders (including 2 unidentified) and 1 German. Special Memorials were established for 3 New Zealanders because their graves could no longer be located and are believed to lie beneath unnamed gravestones. The site has been on the UNESCO World Heritage List since 2023 as part of the registration Cemeteries and Memorial Sites of the First World War (Western Front).

History
Due to its location on the Central-West Flemish Ridge, the Polygon Forest was an important support point of the "Ypres Salient" during the First World War. During the First Battle of Ypres, the forest was completely destroyed and remained in the hands of the British troops until May 2, 1915. After the Second Battle of Ypres (end of April 1915), the German troops were able to retain the forest for two years and established a cemetery. During the Third Battle of Ypres, Australian divisions were able to conquer the forests around Zonnebeke in September 1917. From that moment on, the Polygon Wood Cemetery was constructed in the vicinity of the German military cemetery. The New Zealanders arrived in February 1918 but had to withdraw from the forest during the German spring offensive. During the Allied final offensive it was recaptured by the 9th (Scottish) Division on September 28, 1918. The German cemetery was cleared in 1955. After the armistice, many more casualties from the surrounding battlefields were taken to the adjacent Buttes New British Cemetery, Polygon Wood. Also located there are the Memorial of the Fifth Australian Division and the Buttes New British Cemetery (N.Z.) Memorial, Polygon Wood.

On October 21, 2004, a soldier (John R. Thomson) of the 2nd Bn Gordon Highlanders was buried here. He was killed in action on October 4, 1917 and was found together with the remains of 2 unidentified men on September 9, 1998.

Polygon Wood Cemetery was listed as a monument in 2009.

On September 20, 2023, Polygon Wood Cemetery, along with 138 sites from the First World War, was recognized by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site. "