Tudor Hall; Boisseau Farm-Petersburg Breakthrough Battlefield Historic District at Pamplin Historical Park - Petersburg VA
18S E 279966 N 4117821
The marker is on the grounds of the Pamplin Historical Park. The Tudor Hall; Boisseau Farm is part of the Petersburg Breakthrough Battlefield Historical Park Historic District, Contributing Structure 44DW284.
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT

Tudor Hall-Tudor Hall Plantation-Pamplin Historical Park--William Boisseau, a tobacco farmer, constructed Tudor Hall around 1812. Originally two rooms wide and one room deep, this style of house was popular in Dinwiddie County during the late 1700s and early 1800s. In the 1850s Joseph G. Boisseau, William’s son, renovated the house. He expanded the east side, created a central hall, and added Greek Revival details inside and out. None of the original furnishings remain, but period antiques adorn the interior. Wallpaper, floor coverings, and color schemes have been reproduced based on paint analysis and popular fashions of the 1860s.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Petersburg Breakthrough Battlefield Historic District at Pamplin Historical Park

6125 Boydton Plank Rd., 6619 Duncan Rd., Petersburg VA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings