Avery Point Light - Groton, CT
18T E 745788 N 4577917
Avery Point Light is located on the campus of the University of Connecticut at 1084 Shennecossett Road in Groton, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Avery Point Light was built in 1943. A 14' diameter and 26' tall octagonal brown concrete tower with a parapet and topped by an 15' high octagonal lantern. The total height of the lighthouse is 41 feet, including the concrete base. The tower g=has a northeast facing door with a 2 by 3 pane window above and additional identical windows on alternating sides. There are two such windows on the south side.

Originally, the lighthouse had a fixed white 55' above sea level that was added in 1944. In 1960 a more powerful flashing green light replaced the white light. The lighthouse was discontinued in 1967. The lighthouse was relit in 2006 with a solar powered green LED that flashes every 4 seconds.

The Avery Point Light was places on the United States Registry of Historic Places in 2002.
Blue Plaque managing agency: National Register of Historic Places