Nara Japan, 749-757 by Ross Bender - Nara, Japan
53S E 576927 N 3838831
Nara is the capital of Nara Prefecture and was the capital of Japan during the Nara period from 710 to 794. The city is home to Todaiji Temple, a Buddhist temple complex that was once one of the Seven Great Temples.
Location: Nara, Japan

The book: Nara Japan, 758-763: A Translation From Shoku Nihongi – Author: Ross Bender – Paperback – 316 pages – Jan. 7 2016.

From Amazon: "Japan in the 8th century experienced sudden and intense economic and cultural growth. At the eastern terminus of the Silk Road, the islands participated in a cosmopolitan East Asian sphere, receiving new innovations in art, architecture, law, and religion from both Tang China and the Korean peninsula. The disruption was so extreme that some have compared this period to the modern Meiji era, when Japan opened itself to the West and rapidly transformed itself into a modern nation. Nara was the capital for most of the century; it was an urban center with a population of about 100,000. The years 758-63 saw the abdication of Empress Koken and the accession to the throne of Emperor Junnin. Although Junnin was the titular ruler until 764, historians regard him as the puppet of the powerful noble Fujiwara no Nakamaro. Empress Koken continued to exert a degree of power as Retired Sovereign. This is a translation of the Shoku Nihongi for the years 758-763. Shoku Nihongi is the official court chronicle of eighth-century Japan, presented to the court of Emperor Kanmu in 797. The language of the narrative is classical Chinese, but it also includes 62 imperial edicts inscribed in Old Japanese. It is an invaluable source the history of Japan's Nara period, providing both great detail about court life, the texts of imperial edicts, and narratives of events such as the dedication of the Great Buddha (Daibutsu), the death of Emperor Shomu, the Tachibana Naramaro conspiracy, the reign and exile of Junnin, the Fujiwara Nakamaro rebellion, the Hachiman cult, and the Dokyo incident." (visit link)

The photos were taken at Todaiji Temple in Nara, Japan. Coordinates are from the Daibutsuden Hall of Todaiji temple which houses the world's largest bronze statue of the Buddha Vairocana.

Author(s): Ross Bender