Asa & Yehoshafat - Tel Aviv, Israel
An abstract statue of a king and his mother.
Location: Israel

This sculpture of Asa & Yehoshafat sits on a bluff overlooking the sea. It is also a popular sculpture for people to sit on or with the figures. It is likely most do not read the plaque and know who the sculptures are based on.

Made from Bluestone and a boulder, this abstract sculpture is of two famous historic figures in which are sitting or standing on a boulder.

From Public Art Israel (visit link)
"Yehoshafat the son of Asa began to reign over Yehudah in the fourth year of Ach'av king of Yisra'el. Yehoshafat was thirty-five years old when he began to reign; and he reigned twenty-five years in Yerushalayim. His mother's name was Azuvah the daughter of Shilchi."
From: (visit link)

"For Vaadia, stone is an enduring aspect of human environments. He collected slate from the streets of New York's Soho when its sidewalks were torn apart in the mid-1980's. More recently, his boulders have come from construction sites in the Williamsburg section of Brooklyn, where he has a studio. It is not surprising that his statues seem equally at home in urban and natural settings."