Bismarck Tower - Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Bismarck tower overlooking the Saar Valley.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The historic “Bismarck Tower” is one of the smaller ones built. Though what it lacks in size, it makes up in location. Its location offers a wide, wonderful view of the Saar Valley and neighboring valleys. Parking area is small but enough to accommodate 5 or more cars.

The following taken from (visit link) :
The “Schodener Bismarck Tower”, financed by donations, stands in an exposed location on the edge of a slope, visible from afar, high above the town of Schoden. The foundation stone was laid for the construction of the tower in September 1902 in connection with the construction of the Ockfen wine-growing domain. The shell was completed in October of the same year. The inauguration took place on July 21, 1903. On July 22, 1903, the tower was decorated with a portrait of Prince Bismarck and was given the name “Bismarck Tower”. Today the structure serves as a viewing tower and offers a wonderful panoramic view of the natural oxbow river of the Saar and the newly created canal of the Saar.
Condition of Building: Fair

Parking: yes