ONLY - city in the world to be surrounded by completely intact Roman walls - Lugo, Galcia, España
Intact walls in Lugo
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Lugo (Galician pronunciation: ['lu??], Spanish pronunciation: ['lu?o]; Latin: Lucus Augusti) is a city in northwestern Spain in the autonomous community of Galicia. It is the capital of the province of Lugo. The municipality had a population of 98,025 in 2018, making it the fourth most populous city in Galicia.

Lugo is the only city in the world to be surrounded by completely intact Roman walls, which reach a height of 10 to 15 metres (33 to 49 feet) along a 2,117-metre (6,946 ft) circuit ringed with 71 towers. The walk along the top is continuous around the circuit and features ten gates. The 3rd century Roman walls, the only one of its kind in the world, are protected by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site. The city's historic bridge over the Miño is also essentially of Roman date. The city of Lugo is along the Camino Primitivo path of the Camino de Santiago."

Type of documentation of superlative status: web

Location of coordinates: wall