Tiondebod - Ingatorp, Sweden
Ingatorp’s tithe barn is one of the oldest wooden buildings in Sweden.
Location: Jönköping, Sweden

In the 13th century, it was the duty of every parish to build a so-called tithe barn. This was to be used to store the priest's share of the farmers' harvest. The farmers had to hand over a tenth of their harvest to the church. In addition to covering the priest's livelihood, it would also be enough for the church's maintenance and poor care.

Ingatorp’s tithe barn (Tiondebod) is one of the oldest wooden buildings in Sweden. A wood analysis proved that the trees used in the construction of the barn had been felled between 1219 and 1239.
The building is located in a corner of the cemetery by Ingatorp church.

Restoration of the building took place between 2013 and 2017. The floor in the building is the original. Walls and roof have had beams and boards replaced that were rotten and everything has been done in the way that Scandinavian carpenters did in the early Middle Ages.

The building and the restoration have been awarded the Europa Nostra Awards in 2019.

Award Collection: