La Audiencia de Lugo falla que el Círculo de las Artes deberá pagar 126.000 euros al arquitecto que redactó un proyecto para Labio en 2002 - Lugo, Galicia, España
29T E 617616 N 4762835
The company's board plans to appeal to the Supreme Court because it notices errors in the ruling. The project was not executed but the court understands that it has the right to collect a portion
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Círculo de las Artes has received a ruling from the Provincial Court of Lugo that condemns it to pay 126,000 euros to the architect Arturo Silvosa for some technical projects from 2002 that, although they were not executed, were commissioned by the then president of the Círculo , Sánchez del Valle, died in 2005.

The court recognizes that the president would have made that order illegally because the company's board of directors previously decided not to carry out the project. Furthermore, the president alone would not be competent to commission the architect. But in any case, the three judges of the First Section of the Court, Miriam Iglesias, Ana Barral and Inmaculada García, understand that the architect had carried out at least part of the work and had the right to charge for it.

In the first instance, the court ruled in favor of the Círculo and the architect would not have the right to charge anything. Now, this second sentence says the opposite but it will also be appealed in cassation before the Supreme Court because the Círculo board believes that there are irregularities in the procedure that allow the sentence to be attacked and rendered void. They have thirty days to present the appeal.

140,000 euros, adding interest

According to this ruling, the architect would have charged a total of 168,000 euros for his projects in those years at the beginning of the century, and now it would be his responsibility to charge another 126,000 which, with interest, would reach about 140,000 euros .

The architect claimed 294,000 but they did not estimate that amount. The concepts for which the charge was demanded were the 'Basic project, execution, safety and health study, in the project phase of the so-called social-sports complex of the Círculo de las Artes de Lugo, located in the parish of Labio, as well as those corresponding to the subsequent construction management and the coordination of the health and safety study in the construction management phase'.

That is, it charged for the previous work and also for the work itself, but the Labio project was never carried out and in 2013 the Círculo even sold the plot that had been acquired for such a project.

At the time, the Circle used the money to expand and improve what is now known as the youth zone. This project for the young area was carried out by the same architect Arturo Silvosa, but it did not receive the approval of the city council and was reworked and completed by another studio from Lugo."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/11/2023