Lowe's Motor Inn - Point Pleasant Historic District - Point Pleasant, WV
17S E 401165 N 4299946
The Lowe's Motor Inn is a circa 1910 built historic hotel in downtown Point Pleasant, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

This large building in downtown Point Pleasant, West Virginia was built around 1910. It is located at 401 Main St #1116, Point Pleasant, WV 25550. It has been a hotel throughout its existence but the name and ownership has changed over the years. The current use is Lowe Hotel. It is described on the NRHP nomination form as:

Its original use and name was the Spencer Hotel and John Roth was the manager. Its original and current use was a hotel, above the commercial space below. It is a four-story brick structure, the largest in the city. Current owner is Miss Bessie Lowe. This magnlficant building is a combination of the Renaissance Revival and Second Renaissance Revival, circa 1910. It has a definite studied formalism. The Renaissance features are the smooth ashlar finish, the belt course on the first floor, cornice detail above the window head, and multl-lite window sash on the side. On the second floor there are stained glass transom inserts above the multillte 1/1 double hung windows. The ground floor is rusticated stone with a molded belt course which forms the main cap to the monumental entry to the story and one-half first floor which contain commercial shops. Other features Include a main cornice which is reasonably large, but is not bracketed at corners; small brackets provide the cantilever. The corner of the building on the upper three stories is composed of smooth stone quoins. It has an arcaded and rusticated ground floor level. Abovethe monumental entrance are a series of smaller windows. These are capped with a crown stone lintel as are all the windows on the front of the building. The side of the building has a stone head lintel and stone window sills of a simpler nature.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Point Pleasant Historic District

401 Main St #1116, Point Pleasant, WV 25550