St Drostan's Cemetery - Markinch, Fife, Scotland
Elongated cemetery on a hill to the south-east of the town of Markinch in the centre of the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St Drostan's Cemetery is situated just outside the small town of Markinch in the centre of Fife, of which the town was once the ancient capital of. The cemetery, named for St Drostan, of which the old medieval parish church was also named, lies south-east of the town on small hill lying on the south side of a minor road.

The elongated open site extends along the road for a quarter of a mile with entrances at both ends. The main gate is at the western end next to a lodge.

The cemetery was required after the graveyard at the parish church became full. The site also caters for the large new town of Glenrothes which was built in the 1960s and is almost conjoined to Markinch on the western side.

The site still has room for expansion and the newest plots can be found at the extreme western edge, just south of the main entrance.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Markinch, Fife.

Approximate number of graves: 6,000