Puerta del Paraíso de Lorenzo Ghiberti - Baptisterio de Pisa - Pisa, Italia
32T E 612294 N 4842088
Comenzó a construirse en el año 1152, y fue concluido en el 1363. Es el ejemplo de baptisterio independiente más reconocido del mundo. En 1987, el conjunto patrimonial de la plaza fue declarado Patrimonio de la Humanidad por la Unesco.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Puerta de bronce de doble hoja con pasajes grabado de la biblia.

Es el baptisterio más grande de Italia. Su perímetro mide 107,25 metros. Contando la estatua de San Juan Bautista (atribuida a Turino di Sano) en la parte superior de la cúpula, su altura es 54,86 m, unos centímetros más alta que la Torre Inclinada. El espesor de los muros en la base es 2,63 m.

Cimentada sobre el mismo suelo arenoso que la torre, el baptisterio está inclinado 0,6 grados hacia la catedral."

Double-leaf bronze door with engraved passages from the Bible.

"It began to be built in the year 1152, and was completed in 1363. It is the most recognized example of an independent baptistery in the world. In 1987, the heritage complex of the square was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

It is the largest baptistery in Italy. Its perimeter measures 107.25 meters. Counting the statue of Saint John the Baptist (attributed to Turino di Sano) at the top of the dome, its height is 54.86 m, a few centimeters higher than the Leaning Tower. The thickness of the walls at the base is 2.63 m.

Founded on the same sandy soil as the tower, the baptistery is inclined 0.6 degrees towards the cathedral."

Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes