Route of Gen. Geo. Rogers Clark - Vienna, IL, USA
One of a series of placements by the DAR along the Goshen Road, which followed Clark's route.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Johnson County
Location of marker: Poplar St., between S. 4th St & S.5th St., courthouse lawn, Vienna

"In July 1778, Clark led the Illinois Regiment of the Virginia militia of about 175 men and crossed the Ohio River at Fort Massac and marched to Kaskaskia, capturing it on the night of July 4 without firing their weapons. The next day, Captain Joseph Bowman and his company captured Cahokia in a similar fashion without firing a shot. The garrison at Vincennes along the Wabash River surrendered to Clark in August. Several other villages and British forts were subsequently captured, after British hopes of local support failed to materialize. To counter Clark's advance, Hamilton recaptured the garrison at Vincennes, which the British called Fort Sackville, with a small force in December 1778.

"Prior to initiating a march on Fort Detroit, Clark used his own resources and borrowed from his friends to continue his campaign after the initial appropriation had been depleted from the Virginia legislature. He re-enlisted some of his troops and recruited additional men to join him. Hamilton waited for spring to begin a campaign to retake the forts at Kaskaskia and Cahokia, but Clark planned another surprise attack on Fort Sackville at Vincennes. He left Kaskaskia on February 6, 1779, with about 170 men, beginning an arduous overland trek, encountering melting snow, ice, and cold rain along the journey. They arrived at Vincennes on February 23 and besieged Fort Sackville. After a siege which included the killing of 5 captive Indians on Clark's orders to intimidate the British, Hamilton surrendered the garrison on February 25 and was captured in the process. The winter expedition was Clark's most significant military achievement and became the basis of his reputation as an early American military hero." ~ Wikipedia

"Much of the work on the grounds of the courthouse was done by the Daniel Chapman Chapter DAR. They were responsible for much of the coping wall around the court square which was completed in 1920. In 1921 the sidewalks were laid. Many of the trees were set by John Harvick, Bain & Jackson, Dr. G.W. Elkins, J.B. Kuykendall, Chapman & Wiley, and C.B. Hester.
The cannon in the northwest corner was used during the Civil War. It was secured by P.T. Chapman during his term in Congress from this district.

"The boulder and tablet in the northeast corner was placed there by the DAR. The tablet contains the names of Revolutionary War soldiers buried in Johnson County. Next to it is a tablet commemorating George Rogers Clarks' Trail through Johnson County, also place there by the DAR.
The millstones on the south side of the courthouse were found near Karnak, but it is not known at what mill they were used." ~ Marker on Site [Photo in Gallery]

DAR Chapter: Daniel Chapmen Chapter

Inscription: