The Silver Bridge Tragedy - Point Pleasant, WV
17S E 401210 N 4300147
The Silver Bridge catastrophically failed December 15, 1967. It had spanned the Ohio River from Point Pleasant, West Virginia and Gallipolis, Ohio since 1928.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Silver Bridge was an eyebar-chain suspension bridge built in 1928 and named for the color of its aluminum paint. The bridge carried U.S. Route 35 over the Ohio River, connecting Point Pleasant, West Virginia, and Gallipolis, Ohio.

On December 15, 1967, the Silver Bridge collapsed under the weight of rush-hour traffic, resulting in the deaths of 46 people. Two of the victims were never found. Investigation of the wreckage pointed to the cause of the collapse being the failure of a single eyebar in a suspension chain, due to a small defect 0.1 inches (2.5 mm) deep. Analysis showed that the bridge was carrying much heavier loads than it had been designed for and had been poorly maintained. The collapsed bridge was replaced by the Silver Memorial Bridge, which was completed in 1969.Silver Bridge

West Virginia Historical Marker text:
Constructed in 1928, connected Point Pleasant and Kanauga, OH. Name credited to aluminum-colored paint used. First eye-bar suspension bridge of its type in the U.S. Rush hour collapse on 15 December 1967, resulted in 31 vehicles falling into the river, killing 46 and injuring 9. Failed eye-bar joint and weld identified as cause. Resulted in Congressional passage of national bridge inspection standards in 1968.

Second marker:
Site of