Théâtre de l'Odéon - Paris, France
31U E 451486 N 5410969
The Odeon in Paris is one of six National Theatres of France. It was founded in 1782, the current building is from 1819.
Location: Île-de-France, France

EN: The Odeon, officially named Odéon–Théâtre de l'Europe since 1990, is located in the 6th arrondissement of Paris, just around the corner of the Palais du Luxembourg, which houses the Senate of France.

The theatre was founded in 1782 under the name of Théâtre Français. It had 1900 seats. In 1797 it was remodeled by the architect Jean-François Leclerc and became known as the Odéon.

This building burned down in 1799. It was rebuilt until 1808 and then was officially named the Théâtre de l'Impératrice, but most people still used the name Odéon. The second building burned down in 1818.

In 1819 the third building opened. It was designed by Pierre Thomas Baraguay. This is the current building. It has a capacity of 800 seats.

In 1947 it was classified a monument historique.

FR: L'Odéon, officiellement appelé Odéon-Théâtre de l'Europe depuis 1990, est situé dans le 6e arrondissement de Paris, à l'angle du Palais du Luxembourg, qui abrite le Sénat de France.

Le théâtre a été fondé en 1782 sous le nom de Théâtre Français. Il comptait alors 1900 places. En 1797, il fut remodelé par l'architecte Jean-François Leclerc et prit le nom d'Odéon.

Ce bâtiment a brûlé en 1799. Il est reconstruit jusqu'en 1808 et prend alors le nom officiel de Théâtre de l'Impératrice, mais la plupart des gens utilisent encore le nom d'Odéon. Le deuxième bâtiment brûle en 1818.

En 1819, le troisième bâtiment ouvrit ses portes. Il a été conçu par Pierre Thomas Baraguay. C'est le bâtiment actuel. Il a une capacité de 800 places.

En 1947, il a été classé monument historique.
Theater Name: Odéon–Théâtre de l'Europe