Dr. Robert B. McNutt House - Princeton WV
17S E 490930 N 4135618
The marker is located at 1522 North Walker Street, Princeton, WV USA 24740. The house was used as a headquarters and field hospital by the Union Army in the spring of 1862.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From Wikipedia

"Dr. Robert B. McNutt House is a historic home located at Princeton, Mercer County, West Virginia. The original section was built about 1840, and is a classic I house configuration, with a two-story, three-bay main facade and a one-bay-wide, two-story centered portico. Later additions include a one-story, hip-roofed section and a two-story ell. The portico has curvilinear brackets and a second story railing in the Gothic Revival style. The house sits on a random ashlar sandstone foundation. Also on the property is a contributing stone storage building / well house. The house was used as a headquarters and field hospital by the Union Army in the spring of 1862.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001"

1522 North Walker Street, Princeton, WV USA 24740.