Casino de Charlevoix - La Malbaie, Québec
19T E 414006 N 5274854
[EN] Casino Charlevoix is one of the most iconic casinos in Quebec, it offers a plethora of different games. [FR] Le Casino Charlevoix est l'un des casinos du Québec les plus emblématiques, il propose une pléthore de jeux différents.
Location: Québec, Canada

"History
Inaugurated on June 24, 1994, the Charlevoix Casino was built in the former summer theater of the Manoir Richelieu, formerly called Le Casino, on the cliff of Pointe-au-Pic, a panoramic site frequented for more than a century by vacationers.

In 1998, Loto-Québec joined forces with the Canadian Pacific Company and the Fonds de solidarité FTQ to acquire the Manoir Richelieu (Fairmont Le Manoir Richelieu), renovate it and expand the Charlevoix Casino. When it reopened in 1999, the complex was a world-class resort. The Charlevoix Casino thus becomes the first casino to be paired with a hotel establishment.

On this occasion, the Charlevoix Casino is expanded for the first time, adding seven gaming tables and nearly 400 slot machines. In 2008, it was once again the subject of work to add a 200-seat show bar called the Bar.

In 2016, the Casino became a franchisee of the St-Hubert restaurant chain.

Description
The Charlevoix Casino offers more than 20 gaming tables, 5 Texas Hold'em poker tables with dealers and more than 950 slot machines.

The Fairmont Le Manoir Richelieu is a 405-room hotel which has a conference room that can accommodate 1,000 people, a spa, a sports center, two outdoor swimming pools and a 27-hole golf course. Welcoming more than a million visitors per year."