Bispo Aguirre - Lugo, Galicia, España
Bispo Aguirre: Bishop and Gate of the Wall
Location: Galicia, Spain

PLACE: GATE
ES: "Fue abierta en 1894 para comunicar la ciudad con el Seminario inaugurado en 1893 por el prelado que le da nombre a la puerta y también con el antiguo cementerio que había sido construido en 1850. La puerta fue proyectada por el arquitecto provincial Nemesio Cobreros."

EN: "It was opened in 1894 to communicate the city with the Seminary inaugurated in 1893 by the prelate after whom the gate is named and also with the old cemetery that had been built in 1850. The gate was designed by the provincial architect Nemesio Cobreros."

Source: information panel

PERSON:
"Gregorio María Aguirre y García (12 March 1835 – 10 October 1913) was a Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church and Archbishop of Toledo and Primate of Spain.

Biography
Early life and education
Gregorio María Aguirre y García was born in La Pola de Gordón, León Province. He was educated at the Seminary of Leon, and the Colegio de Pastrana.

Priesthood
He was ordained and served as a faculty member and rector of several theological colleges of his order in Spain and the Philippines. He was lecturer of philosophy from 1860 until 1863; and theology from 1863 to 1879. He was rector of the schools of Consuegra, 1867–1870; Pastrana, 1870–1876; Almagro, 1878; and Puebla de Montalbán, 1881.

Episcopate
He was appointed as bishop of Lugo on 27 March 1885 by Pope Leo XIII. He served as Senator of the Spanish kingdom from 1893 until 1895, and again from 1902 until his death. He was promoted to the metropolitan see of Burgos on 21 May 1894. From 1909 until his death, he was Archbishop of Toledo.

Cardinalate
He was created cardinal priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina in the consistory of 15 April 1907 by Pope Pius X. He was transferred to the primatial see of Toledo on 29 April 1909. He died on 10 October 1913."

Year it was dedicated: 1893

Location of Coordinates: Gate Panel