Mason County World War II Memorial - Point Pleasant, WV
17S E 401250 N 4300131
World War II Memorial dedicated to the Mason County dead located in front of the Court Building in Point Pleasant, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

This World War II monument is located in front of the Mason County Courthouse at 200 6th St, Point Pleasant, WV 25550. It is just north of the front entrance steps. There is also a World War I monument and 2 West Virginia state historical markers here. The monument is a four foot tall tombstone shaped tablet made of granite. There are 3 separate placards attached. The top most is the dedication. The middle is a metal affixed plaque listing the names of those from Mason County who gave their life during World War II. The third at the bottom is the information on who placed the monument.

In memory of
the men of Mason County
who made the supreme
sacrifice in World War II

Mason County men that gave their
lives in World War II

Samuel W. Balch • Zallie Barnett • Charles P. Barnette • Earl W. Boyer • James P. Byus • Bert L. Capehart, Jr. • Joseph H. Capehart • Roy C. Cartright • Harry D. Gaudill • Lewis E. Chapman, Jr. • Oddie O. Chapman • George R. Clongh • George H. Davis • Russel J. Dowell • Harold F. Drake • William G. Dyer • James C. Eads • Kelson Edmondo • William E. Fox • Glenn N. Goodnite • James Halstead • Rollin J. Halstein • Marshall F. Hampton • Fred T. Hartley • Paul A. Henry • Peter W. Herdman • Roger L. Hicks • Denver M. Hill • Jennings B. Huffman • James P. Huffman • Carl Hood • Joseph R. Jeffers • Emmett W. Johnson • Homer R. Johnson • Otho L. Jones • Robert T. Jones • Lester L. Kidwell • Milburn R. Kinnaird • Robert E.L. Knapp • Monroe J. Lehman • Crummett E. Lough • William MacKnight, Jr. • Eldon H. Martin • Dewey L. Mayes • Ottie J. McGraw • Fred H. McComas • Emmons P. McConihay • Jack McCulloch • Murreil M. McKinney • Warren H. McKinney • Ricahrd L. Nibert • Harry S. Patterson • Donal V. Peck • William H. Peery • Roger K. Powell • Jack J. Propp, Jr. • Mickey S. Richard • Stanley W. Roach • Stephen L. Ross • Albeune M. Roush • Ralph L. Roush • Alfred J. Russell • Laban Sayre • Peter E. Schultz • William O. Schultz • Ira Shamblin, Jr. • Layton W. Slaughter • Daniel E. Slayton, Jr. • Freddie R. Smith • Harry O. Stewart • James R. Surface • Lester Tanner • Fay W. Thabet • Thomas D. Waldie • Clarence A. Watson • Albert I. Watterson • James W. Watterson • Raymond L. Winebrenner • Paul D. Woyan • William C. Woods • Romie C. Parsons

by the War Mothers Club
of