Ermita de Nuestra Señora del Carmen, Pedrera, Sevilla, España
Ermita del Siglo XVIII.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Esta ermita, del siglo XVIII y de sencillo esquema, está construida con mampostería revocada. Presenta una sola nave cubierta con bóveda decorada con yeserías barrocas. Exteriormente cuenta con una portada de ladrillo con doble espadaña.

En el camarín de su retablo mayor, obra del segundo tercio del XVIII, se halla una imagen de la Virgen del Carmen. En el ático aparece un Crucificado, de mediano tamaño, del siglo XVI.

El día 16 de julio, en celebración del día de la Virgen del Carmen, sale en procesión. El paso es llevado por las mujeres de Pedrera."

(visit link)

"This hermitage, from the 18th century and with a simple layout, is built with plastered masonry. It has a single nave covered with a vault decorated with baroque plasterwork. Externally it has a brick doorway with a double belfry.

In the dressing room of its main altarpiece, a work from the second third of the 18th century, there is an image of the Virgin of Carmen. In the attic there is a medium-sized Crucified from the 16th century.

On July 16, in celebration of the day of the Virgin of Carmen, it goes out in a procession. The step is carried out by the women of Pedrera."

Group that erected the marker: Ayuntamiento de Pedrera

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: