Iglesia de San Pedro - Lugo, Galicia, España
The Church of San Pedro is a Catholic temple located in the Galician city of Lugo ( Spain ).
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The church of San Pedro has a Latin cross plan, and its transept, covered by a hipped roof resting on a wooden structure supported by four toral arches, stands out both in height and in length, and is of "a single bay in each arm, and five bays in the nave".

And at the head of the temple, whose nave is covered by a flat, gabled wooden coffered ceiling, there are three apses, which constitute as many chapels, and which are covered by ribbed vaults, although the central apse, which is where the main chapel is located, is larger than those on the sides. And the style and typology of the temple, as Pérez Martínez pointed out, is the one most frequently used by the mendicant orders in their churches at that time.

The only nave of the church is composed of five bays divided by "four pointed diaphragm arches", and at the foot of the church is the choir, which was built in the 18th century."

Masses:
Monday to Saturday: 9:00 19:00