Chapelle de Tadoussac - Tadoussac, Québec
19U E 446784 N 5332317
[EN] The Tadoussac chapel, known as the Indian chapel, is a Catholic church located in Tadoussac. [FR] La chapelle de Tadoussac, dite chapelle des Indiens, est une église catholique qui se trouve à Tadoussac.
Location: Québec, Canada

"History
The Indian Chapel is one of the oldest wooden churches in North America.

A first bark chapel was erected in Tadoussac in 1615. Another was built in 1641, the year of the permanent establishment of the first Jesuit in Tadoussac. In 1661, a stone chapel was erected on land ceded by Governor Jean de Lauzon, 18 m long. However, it was destroyed by fire in 1665.

In the summer of 1668, Saint Mgr François de Montmorency-Laval visited Tadoussac, baptized 149 Amerindians prepared by Father Henri Nouvel3, and celebrated mass there in a bark chapel in front of 400 Montagnais, as at the origin of the village in 1615.

In 1747, Father Claude Coquart built the current chapel5, which was completed on June 24, 1750, and the first mass was celebrated on that day. The altar is dated 1790 and is signed M. Émond. The confessional chandelier dates from the end of the 18th century.

The chapel was designated a national historic site on June 26, 2012.

Visit
The Indian Chapel is an important tourist site in Tadoussac. Many religious objects are exhibited in this church, and there are also explanations about the life of missionaries in New France."